Alaska Statutes 24.08.210 – Executive orders
An executive order proposing a change in the executive branch and requiring the force of law under art. III, Sec. 23, Constitution of the State of Alaska shall be submitted to the presiding officer of each house on the day the house organizes. The legislature has 60 days of a regular session, or a full session if of shorter duration to disapprove the order. Unless disapproved by a special concurrent resolution introduced in either house, concurred in by a majority of the members in joint session, the order becomes effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor. An order submitted to but not disapproved by the legislature shall be published in the bound session laws and any codification of state law.