Alaska Statutes 42.40.720 – Collective bargaining rights
The provisions of Alaska Stat. § 23.40.070 – 23.40.260 (Public Employment Relations Act) do not apply to the corporation or to its employees. However, employees who are not executive officers may organize and form, join, or assist an organization to engage in collective bargaining through representatives of their own choosing and engage in concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.