Alaska Statutes 47.10.014 – Neglect
(A) under 18 years of age. See Alaska Statutes 47.10.990 - court: means the superior court of the state. See Alaska Statutes 47.10.990
- custodian: means a natural person 18 years of age or older to whom a parent or guardian has transferred temporary physical care, custody, and control of the child for a period of time. See Alaska Statutes 47.10.990
- parent: means the biological or adoptive parent of the child. See Alaska Statutes 47.10.990
For purposes of this chapter, the court may find neglect of a child if the parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, education, medical attention, or other care and control necessary for the child’s physical and mental health and development, though financially able to do so or offered financial or other reasonable means to do so.