2020 Arizona Laws 13-3412.01. Prescribing controlled substances included in schedule I for seriously ill and terminally ill patients
A. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any medical doctor licensed to practice in this state may prescribe a controlled substance included in schedule I as prescribed by section 36-2512 to treat a disease, or to relieve the pain and suffering of a seriously ill patient or terminally ill patient, subject to the provisions of this section. In prescribing such a controlled substance, the medical doctor shall comply with professional medical standards.
B. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a medical doctor shall document that scientific research exists that supports the use of a controlled substance listed in schedule I as prescribed by section 36-2512 to treat a disease, or to relieve the pain and suffering of a seriously ill patient or a terminally ill patient before prescribing the controlled substance. A medical doctor prescribing a controlled substance included in schedule I as prescribed by section 36-2512 to treat a disease, or to relieve the pain and suffering of a seriously ill patient or terminally ill patient, shall obtain the written opinion of a second medical doctor that prescribing the controlled substance is appropriate to treat a disease or to relieve the pain and suffering of a seriously ill patient or terminally ill patient. The written opinion of the second medical doctor shall be kept in the patient’s official medical file. Before prescribing the controlled substance included in schedule I as prescribed by section 36-2512 the medical doctor shall receive in writing the consent of the patient.
C. Any failure to comply with the provisions of this section may be the subject of investigation and appropriate disciplining action by the Arizona medical board.