Arizona Laws 1-216. Joint authority of public officers; quorum of board or commission
A. Words purporting to give a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed as giving the authority to a majority of the officers or persons unless it is otherwise expressly declared in the law giving the authority.