Arizona Laws 10-2741. Business combination with interested shareholder; approval by committee of the directors
A. Except for the provisions of section 10-2743, an issuing public corporation may not engage in any business combination or vote, consent or otherwise act to authorize a subsidiary of the issuing public corporation to engage in any business combination with respect to, proposed by or on behalf of or pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, whether or not in writing, with any interested shareholder of the issuing public corporation or any affiliate or associate of the interested shareholder for a period of three years after the interested shareholder’s share acquisition date, unless either: