Arizona Laws 11-1202. Protected development right; establishment; plan requirements; variance
A. A county may provide by ordinance or resolution the requirements for a development to be a phased development. If a county does not adopt an ordinance or resolution that includes the requirements for a development to be a phased development, a plan submitted as a protected development right plan may be identified as a plan for a phased development plan at the time the plan is submitted.