Arizona Laws 11-802. County planning and zoning commissions
A. The board of supervisors of a county, in order to conserve and promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare and pursuant to this chapter, shall plan and provide for the future growth and improvement of its area of jurisdiction, coordinate all public improvements pursuant to the plan, form a planning and zoning commission to consult with and advise it regarding matters of planning, zoning and subdivision platting and, in the manner provided in this chapter, adopt and enforce those rules, regulations, ordinances and plans as may apply to the development of its area of jurisdiction.