Arizona Laws 12-521. Definitions
A. In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Adverse possession" means an actual and visible appropriation of the land, commenced and continued under a claim of right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another.
2. "Peaceable possession" means possession which is continuous, and not interrupted by an adverse action to recover the estate.
3. "Real property" includes mines and mining claims.
B. "Peaceable and adverse possession" need not be continued in the same person, but when held by different persons successively there must be a privity of estate between them.