Arizona Laws 12-904. Commencement of action; transmission of record
A. An action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by filing a notice of appeal within thirty-five days from the date when a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed is served upon the party affected. The method of service of the decision shall be as provided by law governing procedure before the administrative agency, or by a rule of the agency made pursuant to law, but if no method is provided a decision shall be deemed to have been served when personally delivered or mailed by certified mail to the party affected at the party’s last known residence or place of business. Service is complete on personal service or five days after the date that the final administrative decision is mailed to the party’s last known address. The notice of appeal shall identify the final administrative decision sought to be reviewed and include a statement of the issues presented for review. The statement of an issue presented for review is deemed to include every subsidiary issue fairly comprised in the statement.