Arizona Laws 13-1420. Sexual offense; evidence of similar crimes; definition
A. If the defendant is charged with committing a sexual offense, the court may admit evidence that the defendant committed past acts that would constitute a sexual offense and may consider the bearing this evidence has on any matter to which it is relevant.
B. This section does not limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any court rule.
C. For the purposes of this section, "sexual offense" means any of the following:
1. Sexual abuse in violation of section 13-1404.
2. Sexual conduct with a minor in violation of section 13-1405.
3. Sexual assault in violation of section 13-1406.
4. Sexual assault of a spouse if the offense was committed before the effective date of this amendment to this section.
5. Molestation of a child in violation of section 13-1410.
6. Continuous sexual abuse of a child in violation of section 13-1417.
7. Sexual misconduct by a behavioral health professional in violation of section 13-1418.
8. Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of section 13-3552.
9. Sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of section 13-3553.