Arizona Laws 13-2314. Racketeering; civil remedies by this state; definitions
A. The attorney general or a county attorney may file an action in superior court on behalf of a person who sustains injury to his person, business or property by racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or by a violation of section 13-2312 for the recovery of treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees, or to prevent, restrain or remedy racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312. If the person against whom a racketeering claim has been asserted, including a forfeiture action or lien, prevails on that claim, the person may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in defense of that claim. In actions filed by the state or a county, awards of costs and reasonable attorney fees are to be assessed against and paid from monies acquired pursuant to sections 13-2314.01 and 13-2314.03.
B. The superior court has jurisdiction to prevent, restrain and remedy racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312 after making provision for the rights of any person who sustained injury to his person, business or property by the racketeering conduct and after a hearing or trial, as appropriate, by issuing appropriate orders.
C. Before a determination of liability the orders may include issuing seizure warrants, entering findings of probable cause for in personam or in rem forfeiture, entering restraining orders or prohibitions or taking other actions, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, the creation of receiverships and the enforcement of constructive trusts, in connection with any property or other interest subject to forfeiture, damages or other remedies or restraints pursuant to this section as the court deems proper.
D. Following a determination of liability the orders may include:
1. Ordering any person to divest himself of any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise.
2. Imposing reasonable restrictions on the future activities or investments of any person, including prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise engaged in, the activities of which affect the laws of this state, to the extent the constitutions of the United States and this state allow.
3. Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
4. Ordering the payment of treble damages to those persons injured by racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312.
5. Ordering the payment of all costs and expenses of the prosecution and investigation of any offense included in the definition of racketeering in section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312, civil and criminal, including reasonable attorney fees, to be paid to the general fund of the state or the county that brings the action.
* * *
I. In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the attorney general or a county attorney may file with the clerk of the superior court a certificate stating that the case is of special public importance. A copy of that certificate shall be furnished immediately by the clerk to the chief judge or presiding chief judge of the superior court in the county in which the action is pending, and, on receipt of the copy, the judge shall immediately designate a judge to hear and determine the action. The judge so designated shall promptly assign the action for hearing, participate in the hearings and determination and cause the action to be expedited.
J. The standard of proof in actions brought pursuant to this section is the preponderance of the evidence test, except that the standard of proof for an order under subsection D, paragraph 6 of this section is the standard of proof that is applicable for an in personam forfeiture as set forth in chapter 39 of this title.
K. The attorney general may appear as amicus curiae in any proceeding in which a claim under this section has been asserted, including proceedings pursuant to chapter 39 of this title, or in which the court is interpreting this chapter or chapter 39 of this title. A party who files a notice of appeal from a civil action brought under this chapter or chapter 39 of this title shall serve the notice and one copy of the appellant’s brief on the attorney general at the time the person files the appellant’s brief with the court. This requirement is jurisdictional.
L. For the purposes of this section and section 13-2312:
1. "Acquire" means for a person to do any of the following:
(a) Possess.
(b) Act so as to exclude other persons from using their property except on his own terms.
(c) Bring about or receive the transfer of any interest in property, whether to himself or to another person, or to secure performance of a service.
2. "Gain" means any benefit, interest or property of any kind without reduction for expenses of acquiring or maintaining it or incurred for any other reason.
3. "Proceeds" includes any interest in property of any kind acquired through or caused by an act or omission, or derived from the act or omission, directly or indirectly, and any fruits of this interest, in whatever form.