Arizona Laws 13-2314. Racketeering; civil remedies by this state; definitions
A. The attorney general or a county attorney may file an action in superior court on behalf of a person who sustains injury to his person, business or property by racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or by a violation of section 13-2312 for the recovery of treble damages and the costs of 
* * *
D. Following a determination of liability the orders may include:
1. Ordering any person to divest himself of any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise.
2. Imposing reasonable restrictions on the future activities or investments of any person, including prohibiting any person from engaging in the same type of endeavor as the enterprise engaged in, the activities of which affect the laws of this state, to the extent the constitutions of the United States and this state allow.
3. Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
4. Ordering the payment of treble damages to those persons injured by racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312.
5. Ordering the payment of all costs and expenses of the prosecution and investigation of any offense included in the definition of racketeering in section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312, civil and criminal, including reasonable attorney fees, to be paid to the general fund of the state or the county that brings the action.
6. In personam forfeiture pursuant to chapter 39 of this title to the general fund of the state or county, as appropriate, to the extent that forfeiture is not inconsistent with protecting the rights of any person who sustained injury to his person, business or property by the racketeering conduct, of the interest of a person in:
(a) Any property or interest in property acquired or maintained by the person in violation of section 13-2312.
(b) Any interest in, security of, claims against or property, office, title, license or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise or other property that the person has acquired or maintained an interest in or control of, conducted or participated in the conduct of in violation of section 13-2312.
(c) All proceeds traceable to an offense included in the definition of racketeering in section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 and held by the person and all monies, negotiable instruments, securities and other property used or intended to be used by the person in any manner or part to facilitate commission of the offense and that the person either owned or controlled for the purpose of that use.
(d) Any other property up to the value of the subject property described in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of this paragraph.
7. Payment to the general fund of the state or county as appropriate of an amount equal to the gain that was acquired or maintained through an offense included in the definition of racketeering in section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312 or that any person is liable for under this section.
E. A person who is liable for conduct described in subsection D, paragraph 6, subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of this section is liable for the total value of all interests in property described in those subdivisions. The court shall enter an order of forfeiture against the person in the amount of the total value of all those interests less the value of any interests that are forfeited before or at the time of the entry of the final judgment.
F. A person or enterprise that acquires any property through an offense included in the definition of racketeering in section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or through a violation of section 13-2312 is an involuntary trustee. The involuntary trustee and any other person or enterprise, except a bona fide purchaser for value who is reasonably without notice of the unlawful conduct and who is not knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction, hold the property, its proceeds and its fruits in constructive trust for the benefit of persons entitled to remedies under this section.
G. A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding shall be precluded from subsequently denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was convicted in any civil proceeding. For the purposes of this subsection, a conviction may result from a verdict or plea including a no contest plea.
H. Notwithstanding any law creating a lesser period, the initiation of civil proceedings related to violations of any offense included in the definition of racketeering in section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312, including procedures pursuant to chapter 39 of this title, shall be commenced within seven years after actual discovery of the violation.
I. In any civil action brought pursuant to this section, the attorney general or a county attorney may file with the clerk of the superior court a certificate stating that the case is of special public importance. A copy of that certificate shall be furnished immediately by the clerk to the chief judge or presiding chief judge of the superior court in the county in which the action is pending, and, on receipt of the copy, the judge shall immediately designate a judge to hear and determine the action. The judge so designated shall promptly assign the action for hearing, participate in the hearings and determination and cause the action to be expedited.
J. The standard of proof in actions brought pursuant to this section is the preponderance of the evidence test, except that the standard of proof for an order under subsection D, paragraph 6 of this section is the standard of proof that is applicable for an in personam forfeiture as set forth in chapter 39 of this title.
* * *