Arizona Laws 13-2314. Racketeering; civil remedies by this state; definitions
A. The attorney general or a county attorney may file an action in superior court on behalf of a person who sustains injury to his person, business or property by racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or by a violation of section 13-2312 for the recovery of treble damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees, or to prevent, restrain or remedy racketeering as defined by section 13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4 or a violation of section 13-2312. If the person against whom a racketeering claim has been asserted, including a forfeiture action or lien, prevails on that claim, the person may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in defense of that claim. In actions filed by the state or a county, awards of costs and reasonable attorney fees are to be assessed against and paid from monies acquired pursuant to sections 13-2314.01 and 13-2314.03.