Arizona Laws 13-2802. Influencing a witness; classification
A. A person commits influencing a witness if such person threatens a witness or offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness with intent to:
1. Influence the testimony of that person; or
2. Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or
3. Induce that person to absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.
B. Influencing a witness is a class 5 felony.