Arizona Laws 13-3118. Possession, transfer or storage of firearms; restrictions prohibited; exceptions
A. Except for the legislature, this state and any agency or political subdivision of this state shall not enact or implement any law, rule or ordinance relating to the possession, transfer or storage of firearms other than as provided in statute.