Arizona Laws 13-3305. Betting and wagering; classification
A. Subject to the exceptions prescribed in section 5-112 and Title 5, Chapter 11, no person may engage for a fee, property, salary or reward in the business of accepting, recording or registering any bet, purported bet, wager or purported wager or engage for a fee, property, salary or reward in the business of selling wagering pools or purported wagering pools with respect to the result or purported result of any race, sporting event, contest or other game of skill or chance or any other unknown or contingent future event or occurrence whatsoever.