Arizona Laws 13-3404. Sale of precursor or regulated chemicals; report; exemptions; violation; classification
A. A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer or other person who sells, transfers or otherwise furnishes any precursor chemical or regulated chemical to any person in this state shall submit a report to the department of public safety of all of those transactions unless the entity is required to report similar transactions to a federal agency.
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 6 felony | up to 1 1/2 years | up to $150,000 |