Arizona Laws 13-3405. Possession, use, production, sale or transportation of marijuana; classification; exceptions
A. Except as provided in sections 36-2852 and 36-2853, a person shall not knowingly:
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 felony | up to 10 years | up to $150,000 |
Class 4 felony | up to 3 years | up to $150,000 |
Class 5 felony | up to 2 years | up to $150,000 |
(a) Any material, compound, mixture or preparation that contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances and their salts, isomers, whether optical, positional or geometric, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(i) Alpha-ethyltryptamine. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
- Felony: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Knowingly: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Marijuana: means all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, from which the resin has not been extracted, whether growing or not, and the seeds of such plant. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
- Misdemeanor: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment other than to the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Narcotic drug: means narcotic drugs as defined in section 13-3401. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Narcotic drugs: means the following, whether of natural or synthetic origin and any substance neither chemically nor physically distinguishable from them:
(a) Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
- Person: means a human being and, as the context requires, an enterprise, a public or private corporation, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a firm, a society, a government, a governmental authority or an individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Possess: means knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Practitioner: means a person licensed to prescribe and administer drugs. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Produce: means grow, plant, cultivate, harvest, dry, process or prepare for sale. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- sell: means an exchange for anything of value or advantage, present or prospective. See Arizona Laws 13-3401
* * *