Arizona Laws 13-3916. Service of warrant; breaking and entering to execute
A. A search warrant may be served by any peace officer but by no other person except in aid of an officer engaging in service of the warrant.
B. An officer may break into a building, premises or vehicle or any part of a building, premises or vehicle, to execute the warrant when:
1. After notice of the officer’s authority and purpose, the officer receives no response within a reasonable time.
2. After notice of the officer’s authority and purpose, the officer is refused admittance.
3. A magistrate has authorized an unannounced entry pursuant to section 13-3915.
4. The particular circumstances and the objective articulable facts are such that a reasonable officer would believe that giving notice of the officer’s authority and purpose before entering would endanger the safety of any person or result in the destruction of evidence.
C. A peace officer executing a search warrant may seize any property discovered in the course of the execution of the warrant if the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the item is subject to seizure under section 13-3912, even if the property is not enumerated in the warrant.
D. A peace officer executing a search warrant may make or cause to be made photographs, measurements, impressions or scientific tests.
E. A peace officer executing a search warrant directing a search of any premises or a vehicle may search any person in the premises or vehicle if either of the following applies:
1. It is reasonably necessary to protect himself or others from the use of any weapon that may be concealed upon the person.
2. It reasonably appears that property or items enumerated in the search warrant may be concealed upon the person.