Arizona Laws 13-3941. Disposition and return of stolen or embezzled property
A. When property alleged to have been stolen or embezzled comes into the custody of a peace officer or of a magistrate, he shall hold it subject to the order of the magistrate before whom the complaint is laid or who examines the charge against the person accused of stealing or embezzling such property.
B. The person to whom the property is delivered shall enter in a suitable book a description of every article of property alleged to be stolen or embezzled and brought into the office, or taken from the person of a prisoner, and shall attach a number to each article and make a corresponding entry thereof.
C. The magistrate shall, upon satisfactory proof of the ownership, order the property to be delivered to the owner. The order entitles the owner to demand and receive the property unless the property, or any part thereof, is required as evidence in any criminal action. If it is so required, it shall remain in possession of the officer or magistrate until the termination of the action.
D. If the property has not been delivered to the owner, the court before which a trial is had for the theft or embezzlement of the property may, on proof of title of the owner, order it restored to him.
E. No charge or fee may be imposed upon the owner of property ordered to be returned to him pursuant to this section.