Arizona Laws 13-804.01. Reimbursement of incarceration costs; misdemeanors
A. The court shall order a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor offense and who is sentenced to a term of incarceration to reimburse the political subdivision that is responsible for the costs of the person’s incarceration for the incarceration costs.