Arizona Laws 14-10506. Overdue distribution; definition
A. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor or assignee of a beneficiary may reach a mandatory distribution of income or principal if the trustee has not made the distribution to the beneficiary within a reasonable period after the mandated distribution date unless the terms of the trust expressly authorize the trustee to delay the distribution to protect the beneficiary’s interest in the distribution.