Arizona Laws 14-10815. General powers of trustee
A. A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:
1. Powers conferred by the terms of the trust.
2. Except as limited by the terms of the trust:
(a) All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property.
(b) Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management and distribution of the trust property.
(c) Any other powers conferred by this chapter.
B. The exercise of a power by a person acting in a fiduciary capacity is subject to the fiduciary duties prescribed by this article.