Arizona Laws 14-10817. Distribution on termination; release of trustee
A. On termination or partial termination of a trust, the trustee may send to the beneficiaries a proposal for distribution. The right of any beneficiary to object to the proposed distribution terminates if the beneficiary does not notify the trustee of an objection within thirty days after the proposal was sent but only if the proposal informed the beneficiary of the right to object and of the time allowed for objection.
(a) Has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest in anything that may be the subject of ownership. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- Trust: includes an express trust, private or charitable, with any additions, wherever and however created. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Trustee: includes an original, additional and successor trustee and a cotrustee. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
B. On the occurrence of an event terminating or partially terminating a trust, the trustee, within a reasonable time, shall distribute the trust property to the persons entitled to it subject to the right of the trustee to retain a reasonable reserve for the payment of debts, expenses and taxes.
C. A release by a beneficiary of a trustee from liability for breach of trust is invalid to the extent:
1. It was induced by improper conduct of the trustee.
2. The beneficiary, at the time of the release, did not know of the beneficiary’s rights or of the material facts relating to the breach.