Arizona Laws 14-10819. Trustee’s special power to appoint to other trust
A. Unless the terms of the trust instrument expressly provide otherwise, a trustee who has the discretion under the terms of a testamentary instrument or irrevocable inter vivos agreement to make distributions, regardless of whether a standard is provided in the trust instrument to or for the benefit of a beneficiary of the trust, may exercise without prior court approval the trustee‘s discretion by appointing part or all of the trust property in favor of a trustee of another trust if the exercise of this discretion:
(a) Has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- Court: means the superior court. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Inter vivos: Transfer of property from one living person to another living person.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interest in anything that may be the subject of ownership. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- Settlor: means a person, including a testator, who creates or contributes property to a trust. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- Trust: includes an express trust, private or charitable, with any additions, wherever and however created. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- Trust instrument: means an instrument executed by the settlor that contains terms of the trust, including any amendments to that trust. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Trustee: includes an original, additional and successor trustee and a cotrustee. See Arizona Laws 14-10103
1. Does not reduce any fixed nondiscretionary income payment to a beneficiary.
2. Does not alter any nondiscretionary annuity or unitrust payment to a beneficiary.
3. Is in favor of the beneficiaries of the trust.
4. Results in any ascertainable standard applicable for distributions from the trust being the same or more restrictive standard applicable for distributions from the recipient trust when the trustee exercising the power to appoint trust property described in this subsection is a possible beneficiary under the standard.
5. Does not adversely affect the tax treatment of the trust, the trustee, the settlor or the beneficiaries.
6. Does not violate the limitations on validity under sections 14-2901 and 14-2905.
B. This section applies to a trust governed by the laws of this state, including a trust whose governing jurisdiction is transferred to this state.
C. The exercise of the trustee’s power to appoint trust property under subsection A of this section is considered to be the exercise of a special power of appointment.
D. The trustee, in the trustee’s sole discretion, before or after the exercise of the trustee’s power to appoint trust property under subsection A of this section, may request the court to approve the exercise.
E. The trustee may exercise the power to appoint all of the trust property pursuant to subsection A of this section by restating the trust instrument.