Arizona Laws 14-6212. Death of a party; rights of survivors
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, on the death of a party, sums on deposit in a multiple party account belong to the surviving party or parties. If two or more parties survive and one is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 14-6211 belongs to the surviving spouse. If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 14-6211 belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares and augments the proportion to which each survivor, immediately before the decedent’s death, was beneficially entitled under section 14-6211. The right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties.