Arizona Laws 15-184. Charter schools; admissions requirements; parental classroom visits
A. A charter school shall enroll all eligible pupils who submit a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level or building.
B. A charter school shall give enrollment preference to pupils who are returning to the charter school in the second or any subsequent year of its operation and to siblings of pupils who are already enrolled in the charter school.
C. A charter school may give enrollment preference to children who are in foster care or meet the definition of unaccompanied youth prescribed in the McKinney-Vento homeless assistance act (42 United States Code § 11434a).
D. A charter school may give enrollment preference to and reserve capacity for pupils who either:
1. Are children, grandchildren or legal wards of any of the following:
(a) Employees of the school.
(b) Employees of the charter holder.
(c) Members of the governing body of the school.
(d) Directors, officers, partners or board members of the charter holder.
2. Attended another charter school or are the siblings of that pupil if the charter school previously attended by the pupil has the identical charter holder, board and governing board membership as the enrolling charter school or is managed by the same educational management organization, charter management organization or educational service provider as determined by the charter authorizer.
E. If remaining capacity is insufficient to enroll all pupils who submit a timely application, the charter school shall select pupils through an equitable selection process such as a lottery except that preference shall be given to siblings of a pupil who is selected through an equitable selection process such as a lottery.
F. Except as provided in subsections A through D of this section, a charter school shall not limit admission based on ethnicity, national origin, gender, income level, disabling condition, proficiency in the English language or athletic ability.
G. A charter school may limit admission to pupils within a given age group or grade level.
H. A charter school may provide instruction to pupils of a single gender with the approval of the sponsor of the charter school. An existing charter school may amend its charter to provide instruction to pupils of a single gender and, if approved by the sponsor of the charter school, may provide instruction to pupils of a single gender at the beginning of the next school year.
I. A charter school may refuse to admit any pupil who has been expelled from another educational institution or who is in the process of being expelled from another educational institution.
J. A charter school governing body must develop and adopt in a public meeting policies to allow for visits, tours and observations of all classrooms by parents of enrolled pupils and parents who wish to enroll their children in the charter school unless a visit, tour or observation threatens the health and safety of pupils and staff. These policies and procedures must be easily accessible from the home page on each school’s website.