Arizona Laws 15-512. Noncertificated personnel; fingerprinting personnel; background investigations; affidavit; civil immunity; violation; classification; definition
A. Noncertificated personnel and personnel who are not paid employees of the school district and who are not either the parent or the guardian of a pupil who attends school in the school district but who are required or allowed to pro
* * *
C. The school district shall assume the costs of fingerprint checks and fingerprint clearance cards and may charge these costs to its fingerprinted employee, except that the school district may not charge the costs of the fingerprint check or the fingerprint clearance card to personnel of the school district who are not paid employees. The fees charged for fingerprinting shall be deposited with the county treasurer who shall credit the deposit to the fingerprint fund of the school district. The costs charged to a fingerprinted employee are limited to and the proceeds in the fund may only be applied to the actual costs, including personnel costs, incurred as a result of the fingerprint checks or the fingerprint clearance cards. The fingerprint fund is a continuing fund that is not subject to reversion.
D. Personnel required to be fingerprinted or obtain a fingerprint clearance card as prescribed in subsection A of this section shall certify on forms that are provided by the school and notarized whether they are awaiting trial on or have ever been convicted of or admitted in open court or pursuant to a plea agreement committing any of the following criminal offenses in this state or similar offenses in another jurisdiction, including a charge or conviction that has been vacated, set aside or expunged:
1. Sexual abuse of a minor.
2. Incest.
3. First or second degree murder.
4. Kidnapping.
5. Arson.
6. Sexual assault.
7. Sexual exploitation of a minor.
8. Felony offenses involving contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
9. Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
10. Felony offenses involving sale, distribution or transportation of, offer to sell, transport, or distribute or conspiracy to sell, transport or distribute marijuana or dangerous or narcotic drugs.
11. Felony offenses involving the possession or use of marijuana, dangerous drugs or narcotic drugs.
12. Misdemeanor offenses involving the possession or use of marijuana or dangerous drugs.
13. Burglary in the first degree.
14. Burglary in the second or third degree.
15. Aggravated or armed robbery.
16. Robbery.
17. A dangerous crime against children as defined in section 13-705.
18. Child abuse.
19. Sexual conduct with a minor.
20. Molestation of a child.
21. Manslaughter.
22. Aggravated assault.
23. Assault.
24. Exploitation of minors involving drug offenses.
* * *
public school or by any public entity that agrees pursuant to contract to perform background investigations for school districts or other public schools and may be provided to any school district or other public school that is performing a background investigation required by this subsection.
G. A school district may fingerprint or require any other employee of the district to obtain a fingerprint clearance card, whether paid or not, or any other applicant for employment with the school district not otherwise required by this section to be fingerprinted or obtain a fingerprint clearance card on the condition that the school district may not charge the costs of the fingerprint check or fingerprint clearance card to the fingerprinted applicant or nonpaid employee.
H. A contractor, subcontractor or vendor or any employee of a contractor, subcontractor or vendor who is contracted to provide services on a regular basis at an individual school shall obtain a valid fingerprint clearance card pursuant to Title 41, Chapter 12, Article 3.1. A school district governing board shall adopt policies to exempt a person from the requirements of this subsection if the person’s normal job duties are not likely to result in independent access to or unsupervised contact with pupils. A school district, its governing board members, its school council members and its employees are exempt from civil liability for the consequences of adoption and implementation of policies and procedures pursuant to this subsection unless the school district, its governing board members, its school council members or its employees are guilty of gross negligence or intentional misconduct.
I. Subsection A of this section does not apply to a person who provides instruction or other education services to a pupil, with the written consent of the parent or guardian of the pupil, under a work release program, advance placement course or other education program that occurs off school property.
J. Public entities that agree pursuant to contract to perform background investigations, public schools, the department of education, the state board of education and previous employers who provide information pursuant to this section are immune from civil liability unless the information provided is false and is acted on by the school district to the harm of the employee and the public entity, the public school, the previous employer, the state board of education or the department of education knows the information is false or acts with reckless disregard of the information’s truth or falsity. A school district that relies on information obtained pursuant to this section in making employment decisions is immune from civil liability for use of the information unless the information obtained is false and the
* * *