Arizona Laws 15-843. Pupil disciplinary proceedings; definition
A. An action concerning discipline, suspension or expulsion of a pupil is not subject to Title 38, Chapter 3, Article 3.1, except that the governing board of a school district shall post regular notice and shall take minutes of any hearing held by the governing board concerning the discipline, suspension or expulsion of a pupil.
* * *
(b) A readmission procedure for pupils who are in kindergarten programs, first grade, second grade, third grade and fourth grade and who are expelled from or subject to alternative reassignment at the school to be considered for readmission on appeal of the pupil’s parent or guardian at least twenty school days after the effective date of the expulsion or alternative reassignment.
L. Subsection K of this section does not apply if either:
1. Expulsion is required pursuant to section 15-841, subsection G.
2. The school district or charter school is suspending the pupil for two or fewer days and the aggregate suspensions for the pupil do not exceed ten days within the school year.
M. All cases of suspension shall be for good cause and shall be reported within five days to the governing board by the superintendent or the person imposing the suspension.
N. Rules pertaining to the discipline, suspension and expulsion of pupils shall not be based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry. If the department of education, the auditor general or the attorney general determines that a school district is substantially and deliberately not in compliance with this subsection and if the school district has failed to correct the deficiency within ninety days after receiving notice from the department of education, the superintendent of public instruction may withhold the monies the school district would otherwise be entitled to receive from the date of the determination of noncompliance until the department of education determines that the school district is in compliance with this subsection.
O. The principal of each school shall ensure that a copy of all rules pertaining to the discipline, suspension and expulsion of pupils is distributed to the parents of each pupil at the time the pupil is enrolled in the school.
P. The principal of each school shall ensure that all rules pertaining to the discipline, suspension and expulsion of pupils are communicated to students at the beginning of each school year, and to transfer students at the time of their enrollment in the school.
Q. School districts may refer a pupil who has been subject to discipline, suspension or expulsion pursuant to this section to a career and college readiness program for at-risk students established pursuant to section 15-707.
R. For the purposes of this section, "aggravating circumstances" means the pupil is engaged in persistent behavior that:
1. Has been documented by the school.
2. Prevents other students from learning or prevents the teacher from maintaining control of the classroom environment.
3. Is unresponsive to targeted interventions as documented through an established intervention process.