Arizona Laws 15-910. School district budgets; excess utility costs; desegregation costs; tuition costs for bond issues; costs for registering warrants; report
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. The governing board may budget for the district’s excess utility costs that are specifically exempt from the district’s revenue control limit. If approved by the qualified electors voting at a statewide g
* * *
3. Employ the provisions of both paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection, provided that the total amount transferred and included in the amount needed from property taxes does not exceed the total amount budgeted as prescribed in subsection J, paragraph 1 of this section.
I. If a governing board chooses to budget monies outside of district additional assistance as provided in subsection G of this section, the governing board may notify the county school superintendent to include the cost of the excess expenses in the county school superintendent’s estimate of the additional amount needed for the school district from the secondary property tax as provided in section 15-991.
J. A governing board using subsections G, H and I of this section:
1. Shall prepare and employ a separate maintenance and operation desegregation budget and capital outlay desegregation budget on a form prescribed by the superintendent of public instruction in conjunction with the auditor general. The budget format shall be designed to allow a school district to plan and provide in detail for expenditures to be incurred solely as a result of compliance with or continuing to implement activities that were required or permitted by a court order of desegregation or administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination.
2. Shall prepare as a part of the annual financial report a detailed report of expenditures incurred solely as a result of compliance with or continuing to implement activities that were required or permitted by a court order of desegregation or administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination, in a format prescribed by the auditor general in conjunction with the Arizona department of education as provided by section 15-904.
3. On or before July 15 each year, shall collect and report data regarding activities related to a court order of desegregation or an administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination in a format prescribed by the Arizona department of education. The Arizona department of education shall compile and submit copies of the reports to the governor, the president of the senate, the speaker of the house of representatives and the chairpersons of the education committees of the senate and the house of representatives and shall submit a copy to the secretary of state. A school district that becomes subject to a new court order of desegregation or a party to an administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination shall submit these reports on or before July 15 or within ninety days of the date of the court order or administrative agreement, whichever occurs first. The
* * *