Arizona Laws 15-910. School district budgets; excess utility costs; desegregation costs; tuition costs for bond issues; costs for registering warrants; report
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. The governing board may budget for the district’s excess utility costs that are specifically exempt from the district’s revenue control limit. If approved by the qualified electors voting at a statewide g
* * *
(q) An evaluation by the school district of the effectiveness of the school district’s desegregation measures.
(r) An estimate of when the school district will be in compliance with the court order or administrative agreement and a detailed account of the steps that the school district will take to achieve compliance.
(s) Any other information that the Arizona department of education deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
K. If a school district governing board budgets for expenses of complying with a court order of desegregation or an administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination, the governing board shall ensure that the desegregation expenses will:
1. Be educationally justifiable.
2. Result in equal education opportunities for all pupils in the school district.
3. Be used to promote systemic and organizational changes within the school district.
4. Be used in accordance with the academic standards adopted by the state board of education pursuant to sections 15-701 and 15-701.01.
5. Be used to accomplish specific actions to remediate proven discrimination pursuant to title VI of the civil rights act of 1964 (42 United States Code section 2000d) as specified in the court order or administrative agreement.
6. Be used in accordance with a plan submitted to the department of education that includes an estimate of the amount of monies that will be required to bring the school district into compliance with the court order or administrative agreement and an estimate of when the school district will be in compliance with the court order or administrative agreement.
7. Each fiscal year, not exceed the amount budgeted by the school district for desegregation expenses in fiscal year 2008-2009.
L. Subsections G through K of this section apply only if the governing board uses revenues from secondary property taxes rather than primary property taxes to fund expenses of complying with or continuing to implement activities that were required or allowed by a court order of desegregation or administrative agreement with the United States department of education office for civil rights directed toward remediating alleged or proven racial discrimination that are specifically exempt in whole or in part from the revenue control limit and district additional assistance. Secondary property taxes levied pursuant to this subsection do not require voter approval, but shall be separately delineated on a property owner’s property tax statement.
M. The governing board may budget for interest expenses it incurred for registering warrants drawn against a fund of the school district or net interest expense on tax anticipation notes as prescribed in Section 35-465.05, subsection C for the fiscal year preceding the current year if the county treasurer pooled all school district monies for investment as provided in section 15-996 for the fiscal year preceding the current year and, in those school districts that receive state aid, the school districts applied for an apportionment of state aid before the date set for the apportionment as provided in section 15-973 for the fiscal year preceding the current year. The governing board may budget an amount for interest expenses for registering warrants or issuing tax anticipation notes equal to or less than the amount of the warrant interest expense or net interest expense on tax anticipation notes as prescribed in Section 35-465.05, subsection C for the fiscal year preceding the current year as provided in this subsection that is specifically exempt from the revenue control limit. For the purposes of this subsection, "state aid" means state aid as determined in sections 15-971 and 15-972.