Arizona Laws 16-675. Summons; form; answer
A. On filing of the statement of contest, the clerk of the superior court shall issue a summons to be served on the contestee as summons in civil actions are served, except it shall require the contestee to file an answer to the statement with the clerk of the court within five days after service of the summons, exclusive of the day of service. If the answer is not filed within such period, the court shall proceed with the hearing of the contest ex parte. If the contest is on an initiative or referred measure, a proposed constitutional amendment, or other proposition or question submitted, which has been declared carried, the summons shall be served on the governor and attorney general who may appear and answer the statement of contest, or, by leave of court, an elector of the state may intervene and defend the contest.