Arizona Laws 16-916. Corporation, limited liability company and labor organization contributions; separate segregated fund; limits; requirements
A. A corporation, limited liability company or labor organization shall not make contributions to a candidate committee.
(a) Is required to be licensed to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance. See Arizona Laws 16-901
- Labor organization: means any employee representation organization that exists for the purpose of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or other conditions of employment. See Arizona Laws 16-901
- Separate segregated fund: means a fund established by a corporation, limited liability company, labor organization or partnership that is required to register as a political action committee. See Arizona Laws 16-901
- Sponsor: means any person that establishes, administers or contributes financial support to the administration of a political action committee or that has common or overlapping membership or officers with that political action committee. See Arizona Laws 16-901
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
B. A corporation, limited liability company or labor organization may make unlimited contributions to persons other than candidate committees.
C. A corporation, limited liability company or labor organization may sponsor a separate segregated fund. Employees, members, executives, stockholders and retirees and their families of a corporation, limited liability company or labor organization and any subsidiary or affiliate of a corporation, limited liability company or labor organization may make contributions to the separate segregated fund, subject to the following:
1. The separate segregated fund must register as a political action committee.
2. The sponsor or its affiliate may pay the administrative, personnel and fund-raising expenses of its separate segregated fund, which shall not be deemed contributions to the fund.
3. The sponsor or its separate segregated fund may solicit contributions from the sponsor’s, sponsor’s affiliates’ or sponsor’s subsidiaries’ employees, members, executives, stockholders and retirees and their families. The following additional restrictions apply:
(a) With respect to an insurer, an insurer or its separate segregated fund may also solicit contributions from an insurance producer‘s employees, members, executives, stockholders and retirees and their families.
(b) With respect to a trade association or membership organization, the association or organization may solicit contributions from its members’ employees, executives, stockholders, subsidiaries and retirees and their families.
4. A sponsor or its affiliate or a trade association or membership organization may facilitate the making of contributions to its separate segregated fund by establishing a payroll deduction system or other similar payment transfer method.
5. A sponsor, trade association, membership organization or separate segregated fund may rely on the federal election commission’s written guidance interpreting 52 United States Code § 30118(b) and rules adopted under that section when interpreting this subsection, if otherwise consistent with this article and articles 1, 1.1, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5, 1.6 and 1.7 of this chapter.