Arizona Laws 16-943. Criminal violations and penalties
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. A candidate, or any other person acting on behalf of a candidate, who knowingly violates section 16-941 is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.
B. Any person who knowingly pays any thing of value or any compensation for a qualifying contribution as defined in section 16-946 is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.
C. Any person who knowingly provides false or incomplete information on a report filed under section 16-958 is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.