Arizona Laws 19-112. Signatures and verification; attachment
A. Every qualified elector signing a petition shall do so in the presence of the person who is circulating the petition and who is to execute the affidavit of verification. At the time of signing, the qualified elector shall sign his first and last names in the spaces provided and the elector so signing shall print his first and last names and write, in the appropriate spaces following the signature, the signer’s residence address, giving street name and number, and if he has no street address, a description of his residence location. The elector so signing shall write, in the appropriate spaces following the elector’s address, the date on which the elector signed the petition.
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |