Arizona Laws 20-1115. Void policy restrictions
A. No policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering a subject of insurance resident, located or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement:
1. Requiring the policy to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country, except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws or compulsory disability benefit laws of such other state or country.
2. Preventing the bringing of an action against the insurer for more than six months after the cause of action accrues.
3. Limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In property and marine and transportation policies such time shall be one year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss except that an insurer may extend such limitation beyond one year in its policy provisions.
B. Any such condition, stipulation or agreement shall be void, but such voidance shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the policy.