Arizona Laws 20-223. Annual statement; payment of fees; penalty for failure to file or pay
A. Each authorized domestic insurer shall annually on or before March 31 and each other authorized insurer shall annually on or before March 1 file with the director, or a repository designated by the director, a true statement of its financial condition, transactions and affairs as of the December 31 preceding. The statement shall be completed pursuant to the instructions and accounting practices and procedures that are approved by the national association of insurance commissioners. The statement shall be in such general form and context as approved by the national association of insurance commissioners for the kinds of insurance to be reported upon, and as supplemented for additional information required by the director. Coincident with the filing of its annual statement, each such insurer shall pay such fees prescribed by section 20-167 for filing the annual statement and renewal of its certificate of authority.