Arizona Laws 20-481.25. Acquisitions involving insurers not otherwise covered; anticompetitive considerations; civil penalty; definitions
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, this section applies to any acquisition in which there is a change in control of an insurer authorized to do business in this state.
* * *
a summary of the economist’s education and experience that indicates the economist’s ability to render an informed opinion. The waiting period begins on the date the director receives a preacquisition notification and ends thirty days after the date of receipt or on termination of the waiting period by the director, whichever is earlier. Before the waiting period ends, the director on a one-time basis may require the submission of additional information that is relevant to the proposed acquisition. The waiting period shall end thirty days after the director receives the additional information or terminates the waiting period, whichever is earlier.
D. An acquisition subject to the provisions of this section shall not substantially lessen competition in any line of insurance in this state or tend to create a monopoly. The director may enter a cease and desist order under subsection F of this section if there is substantial evidence that the effect of the acquisition may be to substantially lessen competition in any line of insurance in this state or may tend to create a monopoly or if the insurer fails to file adequate information pursuant to subsection C of this section. The director has the burden of showing prima facie evidence of a violation of this subsection. In determining if a proposed acquisition would lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly, the director shall consider the following:
1. An acquisition covered under subsection B of this section that involves two or more insurers competing in the same market is prima facie evidence of a violation of this subsection if:
(a) The market is highly concentrated and the involved insurers possess the following market shares:
Insurer A Insurer B
(i) four percent four percent or more
(ii) ten percent two percent or more
(iii) fifteen percent one percent or more
(b) The market is not highly concentrated and the involved insurers possess the following market shares:
Insurer A Insurer B
(i) five percent five percent or more
(ii) ten percent four percent or more
(iii) fifteen percent three percent or more
(iv) nineteen percent one percent or more
A highly concentrated market is a market in which the share of the four largest insurers is seventy-five percent or more of the market. Percentages not shown in the tables are interpolated proportionately to the percentages that are shown. If more than two insurers are involved, exceeding the total of the two columns in the table is prima facie evidence of a violation of this subsection. For the purposes of this paragraph, the insurer with the largest market share is deemed to be insurer A.
* * *