Arizona Laws 22-114. Authority to act in other precincts within the county or adjoining precincts; expenses
A. In the absence, illness or inability to act or on the request of the justice of the other precinct, each justice of the peace within a county may preside in any other precinct within the county or in any precinct adjoining the precinct regardless of the county in which the adjoining precinct is located.