Arizona Laws 22-375. Limitation of appeal from superior court in action appealed from inferior court
A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant, this state or any of its political subdivisions from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or municipal court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute.