Arizona Laws 23-1025. Agreement by employee to waive compensation or to pay premium void; unlawful collection of premium; classification
A. An agreement by an employee to waive the employee’s rights to compensation, except as provided in this chapter, or an agreement by an employee to pay any portion of the premium paid by the employee’s employer is void.
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 6 felony | up to 1 1/2 years | up to $150,000 |