A. Employers shall secure workers’ compensation to their employees in one of the following ways:
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
* * *
2. By furnishing to the commission satisfactory proof of financial ability to pay the compensation directly or through a workers’ compensation pool approved by the commission in the amount and manner and when due as provided in this chapter. The requirements of this paragraph may be satisfied by furnishing to the commission satisfactory proof that the employer is a member of a workers’ compensation pool approved by the commission pursuant to Section 23-961.01. The commission may require a deposit or any other security from the employer for the payment of compensation liabilities in an amount fixed by the commission, but not less than $100,000 dollars for workers’ compensation liabilities. If the employer does not fully comply with the provisions of this chapter relating to the payment of compensation, the commission may revoke the authority of the employer to pay compensation directly.
B. An employer may not secure compensation to comply with this chapter by any mechanism other than as provided in this section. No insurance, combination or other program may be marketed, offered or sold as workers’ compensation that does not comply with this section. An employer violates this chapter if the employer purchases or secures its obligations under this chapter through a substitute for workers’ compensation that does not comply with this section.
C. Insurance carriers that transact the business of workers’ compensation insurance in this state are subject to the rules of the director of the department of insurance and financial institutions.
D. On application of an insurance carrier, the director of the department of insurance and financial institutions may order the release to the insurance carrier of all or part of the cash or securities that the insurance carrier deposited before July 1, 2015 with the state treasurer pursuant to this section. In determining whether to order the release of all or part of the deposit, the director of the department of insurance and financial institutions shall consider all of the following:
1. The financial condition of the insurance carrier.
2. The insurance carrier’s liabilities for workers’ compensation loss and loss expenses in this state.
3. Whether the insurance carrier is subject to a finding of hazardous condition, an order of supervision, a delinquency proceeding or any other regulatory action in this state, the insurance carrier’s state of domicile or any other state in which the insurance carrier transacted the business of insurance.
4. Any other factors the director of the department of insurance and financial institutions determines are relevant to the application for release of the deposit.
E. Except in the event of nonpayment of premiums, each insurance carrier shall carry a risk to the conclusion of the policy period unless the policy is cancelled by the employer or unless one or both of the parties to a professional employer agreement terminate the agreement. The policy period shall be agreed on by the insurance carrier and the employer.
F. At least thirty days’ notice shall be given by the insurance carrier to the employer and to the commission of any cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy if the cancellation or nonrenewal is at the election of the insurance carrier. The insurance carrier shall promptly notify the commission of any cancellation by the employer or failure of the employer to renew the policy. The failure to give notice of nonrenewal if the nonrenewal is at the election of the insurance carrier shall not extend coverage beyond the policy period. An insurance carrier shall notify the commission on a form prescribed by the commission that it has insured an employer for workers’ compensation promptly after undertaking to insure the employer.
G. Every insurance carrier on or before March 1 of each year shall pay to the state treasurer for the credit of the administrative fund, in lieu of all other taxes on workers’ compensation insurance, a tax of not more than three percent on all premiums collected or contracted for during the year ending December 31 next preceding, less the deductions from such total direct premiums for applicable cancellations, returned premiums and all policy dividends or refunds paid or credited to policyholders within this state and not reapplied as premiums for new, additional or extended insurance. Every self-insured employer, including workers’ compensation pools, on or before March 31 of each year shall pay a tax of not more than three percent of the premiums that would have been paid by the employer if the employer had been fully insured by an insurance carrier authorized to transact workers’ compensation insurance in this state during the preceding calendar year. The commission shall adopt rules that shall specify the premium plans and methods to be used for the calculation of rates and premiums and that shall be the basis for the taxes assessed to self-insured employers. The tax shall be not less than $250 per annum and shall be computed and collected by the commission and paid to the state treasurer for the credit of the administrative fund at a rate not exceeding three percent to be fixed annually by the industrial commission of Arizona. The rate shall be no more than is necessary to cover the actual expenses of the industrial commission of Arizona in carrying out its powers and duties under this title. Any quarterly payments of tax pursuant to subsection I of this section shall be deducted from the tax payable pursuant to this subsection.
H. An insurance carrier may reduce the amount of premiums paid by an employer by up to five percent if all of the following apply:
1. The insured employer complies with the drug testing policy requirements prescribed in Section 23-493.04.
2. The insured employer conducts drug testing of prospective employees.
3. The insured employer conducts drug testing of an employee after the employee has been injured.
4. The insured employer allows the employer’s insurance carrier to have access to the drug testing results under paragraphs 2 and 3 of this subsection.
* * *