Arizona Laws 28-1401. Special ignition interlock restricted driver licenses; application fee
A. A person whose class D or class G license has been suspended pursuant to section 28-1385 or suspended or revoked for a first refusal pursuant to section 28-1321, a second violation of section 28-1381 or 28-1382 or a first violation of section 28-1383, subsection A, paragraph 3 may apply to the department for a special ignition interlock restricted driver license that allows the person to operate a motor vehicle during the period of suspension or revocation subject to the restrictions of the certified ignition interlock device requirements prescribed in article 5 of this chapter if the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been restricted, suspended or revoked and the offense involved only alcohol or, if the person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 or more, a combination of drugs and alcohol pursuant to any of the following: