Arizona Laws 28-3163. Unlicensed minor; liability
An owner of a motor vehicle who causes or who knowingly permits an unlicensed minor to drive a vehicle on a highway and a person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to an unlicensed minor are jointly and severally liable with the minor for damages caused by the negligence or wilful misconduct of the minor in driving the vehicle.