Arizona Laws 28-4009. Motor vehicle liability policy requirements
A. An owner‘s motor vehicle liability policy shall comply with the following:
(a) Arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle for damages, including damages for care and loss of services, because of either bodily injury to or death of a person or injury to or destruction of property, including the loss of use of the property. See Arizona Laws 28-4001
* * *
- Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- State: means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia or a province of the Dominion of Canada. See Arizona Laws 28-4001
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215
1. The policy shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles for which coverage is granted. If coverage is provided for a fleet of seven or more motor vehicles, the maximum payable for any one accident is the limit of liability stated in the policy. There is no accumulation of coverage for each separate vehicle covered.
2. The policy shall insure the person named in the policy as the insured and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, for each motor vehicle as follows:
(a) For a policy that is issued or renewed on or before June 30, 2020 or for a policy that is issued to a person that has a valid certificate of self-insurance or partial self-insurance pursuant to section 28-4007:
(i) $15,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident.
(ii) Subject to the limit for one person, $30,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident.
* * *
(e) For a private passenger motor vehicle used while a transportation network company driver is logged in to a transportation network company’s digital network or software application to be a driver or is providing transportation network services unless expressly authorized by the terms of the motor vehicle liability insurance policy or an endorsement or amendment to the policy.
5. Is subject to the following provisions that are not required to be in the policy:
(a) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute when injury or damage covered by the motor vehicle liability policy occurs. The policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to that liability by an agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage, and a statement made by the insured or someone on the insured’s behalf or a violation of the policy shall not defeat or void the policy.
(b) The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for the injury or damage is not a condition precedent to the right or duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of the injury or damage.
(c) The insurance carrier may settle any claim covered by the policy, and if the settlement is made in good faith, the amount of the claim is deductible from the limits of liability specified in subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section.
(d) The policy, the written application for the policy, if any, and any rider or endorsement that does not conflict with this chapter constitute the entire contract between the parties.
6. May provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for this chapter.
* * *