Arizona Laws 28-622.01. Unlawful flight from pursuing law enforcement vehicle; violation; classification; marked and unmarked vehicles
A driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing official law enforcement vehicle is guilty of a class 5 felony if the law enforcement vehicle is either:
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 5 felony | up to 2 years | up to $150,000 |