Arizona Laws 28-856. Emerging from alley, driveway or building
The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, driveway or building within a business or residence district shall:
1. Stop the vehicle immediately before driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across any alleyway or private driveway.
2. Yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian as necessary to avoid collision.
3. On entering the roadway, yield the right-of-way to all closely approaching vehicles on the roadway.