Arizona Laws 32-1405. Executive director; compensation; duties; appeal to the board
A. Subject to Title 41, Chapter 4, Article 4, the committee on executive director selection and retention established by section 32-1403 shall appoint an executive director of the board who shall serve at the pleasure of the committee. The executive director shall not be a board member, except that the board may authorize the executive director to represent the board and to vote on behalf of the board at meetings of the federation of state medical boards of the United States.
* * *
5. Issue licenses, registrations and permits to applicants who meet the requirements of this chapter.
6. Manage the board’s offices.
7. Prepare minutes, records, reports, registries, directories, books and newsletters and record all board transactions and orders.
8. Collect all monies due and payable to the board.
9. Pay all bills for authorized expenditures of the board and its staff.
10. Prepare an annual budget.
11. Submit a copy of the budget each year to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate.
12. Initiate an investigation if evidence appears to demonstrate that a physician may be engaged in unprofessional conduct or may be medically incompetent or mentally or physically unable to safely practice medicine.
13. Issue subpoenas if necessary to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records, documents and other evidence.
14. Provide assistance to the attorney general in preparing and sign and execute disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearings as directed by the board.
15. Enter into contracts for goods and services pursuant to Title 41, Chapter 23 that are necessary to carry out board policies and directives.
16. Execute board directives.
17. Manage and supervise the operation of the Arizona regulatory board of physician assistants.
18. Issue licenses to physician assistant applicants who meet the requirements of chapter 25 of this title.
19. Represent the board with the federal government, other states or jurisdictions of the United States, this state, political subdivisions of this state, the news media and the public.
20. On behalf of the Arizona medical board, enter into stipulated agreements with persons under the jurisdiction of either the Arizona medical board or the Arizona regulatory board of physician assistants for the treatment, rehabilitation and monitoring of chemical substance abuse or misuse.
21. Review all complaints filed pursuant to section 32-1451. The executive director shall submit all medical complaints alleging harm as a result of patient care to a medical consultant for review. The executive director shall submit to the medical consultant only those medical complaints that involve a standard of care issue and that require medical training and expertise to determine whether a violation has occurred. If delegated by the board, the executive director may also dismiss a complaint if the complaint is without merit. The executive director shall not dismiss a complaint if a court has entered a medical malpractice judgment against a physician. The executive director shall submit a report of the cases dismissed with the complaint number, the name of the physician and the investigation timeline to the board for review at its regular board meetings.
* * *