Arizona Laws 32-1405. Executive director; compensation; duties; appeal to the board
A. Subject to Title 41, Chapter 4, Article 4, the committee on executive director selection and retention established by section 32-1403 shall appoint an executive director of the board who shall serve at the pleasure of the committee. The executive director shall not be a board member, except that the board may authorize the executive director to represent the board and to vote on behalf of the board at meetings of the federation of state medical boards of the United States.
* * *
1. Subject to Title 41, Chapter 4, Article 4 and, as applicable, articles 5 and 6, employ, evaluate, dismiss, discipline and direct professional, clerical, technical, investigative and administrative personnel necessary to carry on the work of the board. An investigator shall complete a nationally recognized investigator training program within one year of date of hire. Until an investigator completes a training program, the investigator shall work under the supervision of an investigator who has completed a training program.
2. Set compensation for board employees within the range determined under section 38-611.
3. As directed by the board, prepare and submit recommendations for amendments to the medical practice act for consideration by the legislature.
4. Subject to Title 41, Chapter 4, Article 4, employ medical consultants and agents necessary to conduct investigations, gather information and perform those duties the executive director determines are necessary and appropriate to enforce this chapter.
5. Issue licenses, registrations and permits to applicants who meet the requirements of this chapter.
6. Manage the board’s offices.
7. Prepare minutes, records, reports, registries, directories, books and newsletters and record all board transactions and orders.
8. Collect all monies due and payable to the board.
9. Pay all bills for authorized expenditures of the board and its staff.
10. Prepare an annual budget.
11. Submit a copy of the budget each year to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate.
12. Initiate an investigation if evidence appears to demonstrate that a physician may be engaged in unprofessional conduct or may be medically incompetent or mentally or physically unable to safely practice medicine.
13. Issue subpoenas if necessary to compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, records, documents and other evidence.
14. Provide assistance to the attorney general in preparing and sign and execute disciplinary orders, rehabilitative orders and notices of hearings as directed by the board.
15. Enter into contracts for goods and services pursuant to Title 41, Chapter 23 that are necessary to carry out board policies and directives.
16. Execute board directives.
17. Manage and supervise the operation of the Arizona regulatory board of physician assistants.
18. Issue licenses to physician assistant applicants who meet the requirements of chapter 25 of this title.
19. Represent the board with the federal government, other states or jurisdictions of the United States, this state, political subdivisions of this state, the news media and the public.
20. On behalf of the Arizona medical board, enter into stipulated agreements with persons under the jurisdiction of either the Arizona medical board or the Arizona regulatory board of physician assistants for the treatment, rehabilitation and monitoring of chemical substance abuse or misuse.
21. Review all complaints filed pursuant to section 32-1451. The executive director shall submit all medical complaints alleging harm as a result of patient care to a medical consultant for review. The executive director shall submit to the medical consultant only those medical complaints that involve a standard of care issue and that require medical training and expertise to determine whether a violation has occurred. If delegated by the board, the executive director may also dismiss a complaint if the complaint is without merit. The executive director shall not dismiss a complaint if a court has entered a medical malpractice judgment against a physician. The executive director shall submit a report of the cases dismissed with the complaint number, the name of the physician and the investigation timeline to the board for review at its regular board meetings.
22. If delegated by the board, directly refer cases to a formal hearing.
23. If delegated by the board, close cases resolved through mediation.
24. If delegated by the board, issue advisory letters.
25. If delegated by the board, enter into a consent agreement if there is evidence of danger to the public health and safety.
26. If delegated by the board, grant uncontested requests for inactive status and cancellation of a license pursuant to sections 32-1431 and 32-1433.
27. If delegated by the board, refer cases to the board for a formal interview.
28. Perform all other administrative, licensing or regulatory duties required by the board.
29. Disseminate any information received from the office of ombudsman-citizens aide to the board at its regular board meetings.
D. Medical consultants and agents appointed pursuant to subsection C, paragraph 4 of this section are eligible to receive compensation determined by the executive director in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars for each day of service.
E. A person who is aggrieved by an action taken by the executive director pursuant to subsection C, paragraphs 21 through 27 of this section or section 32-1422, subsection E may request the board to review that action by filing with the board a written request within thirty days after that person is notified of the executive director’s action by personal delivery or, if the notification is mailed to that person’s last known residence or place of business, within thirty-five days after the date on the notification. At the next regular board meeting, the board shall review the executive director’s action. On review, the board shall approve, modify or reject the executive director’s action.