Arizona Laws 32-2085. Confidential communications
A. The confidential relations and communication between a client or patient and a psychologist licensed pursuant to this chapter, including temporary licensees, are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client. Unless the client or patient waives the psychologist-client privilege in writing or in court testimony, a psychologist shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the psychologist’s practice. The psychologist shall divulge to the board information it requires in connection with any investigation, public hearing or other proceeding. The psychologist-client privilege does not extend to cases in which the psychologist has a duty to report information as required by law.