Arizona Laws 32-4022. Examination; requirements; exemption
A. A person shall not be admitted to an examination without presenting satisfactory evidence to the board that before the date on which the application for an examination was filed the person has done at least one of the following:
1. Obtained one year of experience in making verbatim records of meetings, conferences, hearings or judicial or related proceedings by means of written symbols or abbreviations in shorthand, machine writing or voice writing and in transcribing these records.
2. Obtained a verified certificate of the satisfactory completion of a prescribed course of study from a court reporting school or a certificate from a school that evidences the equivalent proficiency and the ability to make a verbatim record of material that is dictated pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.
3. Obtained a national court reporters association’s registered professional reporter or registered merit reporter certificate.
4. Obtained a valid certificate to practice court reporting that is issued by a state other than this state if the other state’s requirements and certifying examination are substantially similar to or more stringent than those in this state.
5. Demonstrated reasonable proficiency in making verbatim records of trial or judicial or other related proceedings by passing an approved examination for certification pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.
B. The examination for certification consists of the following two parts:
1. A national court reporters association’s registered professional reporter examination, a national verbatim reporters association’s certified verbatim reporters association examination or an alternative demonstration of proficiency approved by the supreme court.
2. A written knowledge test of rules of the supreme court of Arizona and statutes of this state relating to court reporters.
C. The board shall review the content and subject matter of the examination and shall make changes as deemed necessary.
D. The supreme court shall specify a date and place for the examinations.
E. Pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court, an applicant who presents proof of having passed an examination approved by the supreme court including a national court reporters association’s registered professional reporter examination, a national court reporters association’s registered merit reporter examination, a national verbatim reporters association’s certified verbatim reporters association examination or an alternative demonstration of proficiency approved by the supreme court and the test prescribed by subsection B, paragraph 2 may apply for certification without taking and passing the examination prescribed by subsection B, paragraph 1.
F. An applicant who fails to pass the examination prescribed by subsection B, paragraph 2 may apply for reexamination at any time.
G. An applicant shall be disqualified from taking any future examination if the board determines that the applicant engaged in fraud, dishonesty or corruption while taking the examination.