Arizona Laws 32-504. Powers and duties
A. The board shall:
(a) Massaging, cleansing, stimulating, manipulating, exercising, beautifying or applying oils, creams, antiseptics, clays, lotions or other preparations, either by hand or by mechanical or electrical appliances. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- Board: means the barbering and cosmetology board. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Cosmetologist: means a person who is licensed to practice cosmetology pursuant to this chapter. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Hairstyling: means any of the following:
(a) Cutting, clipping or trimming hair. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Mentor: means a cosmetologist who is approved by the board to train a person in a department of economic security-approved apprenticeship program in cosmetology in an establishment that is licensed by the board. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- Nail technology: means any of the following:
(a) Cutting, trimming, polishing, coloring, tinting, cleansing or otherwise treating a person's nails. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- Salon: means any of the following:
(a) An establishment that is operated for the purpose of engaging in the practice of cosmetology, aesthetics, nail technology or hairstyling, or any combination of the listed practices. See Arizona Laws 32-501
- School: means an establishment that is operated for the purpose of teaching barbering, cosmetology, aesthetics, nail technology or hairstyling, or any combination of the listed practices. See Arizona Laws 32-501
1. Adopt rules that are necessary and proper for the administration of this chapter, including sanitary and safety requirements for salons and schools and sanitary and safety standards for the practice of cosmetology, aesthetics, nail technology and hairstyling.
2. Administer and enforce this chapter and rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
3. Either prepare, administer and grade practical and written examinations or contract with a national professional organization for cosmetology selected by the board to prepare, administer and grade practical and written examinations.
4. Make and maintain a record of its acts and proceedings, including the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension or revocation of licenses and public reproofs of licensees.
5. Evidence its official acts by the signature of the chairman or vice chairman of the board or a representative designated by the board.
6. Keep records of the board open to public inspection at all reasonable times.
7. Make an annual report to the governor on or before October 1 of each year covering its official acts and financial transactions during the preceding fiscal year and making recommendations it deems necessary.
8. Prescribe minimum school curriculum requirements for cosmetologists, aestheticians, nail technicians, hairstylists and instructors.
9. Prescribe standards and requirements for the provision of salon services through mobile units and in customer locations.
10. Approve a cosmetologist as a mentor based on the cosmetologist’s record of compliance with this chapter. The board may not condition the approval on the cosmetologist’s payment of an additional fee or completion of an additional requirement.
B. The board may:
1. Inspect the premises of any salon or school during business hours.
2. Delegate authority to its executive director to issue licenses and registrations to applicants who meet the requirements of this chapter.