Arizona Laws 33-433. Effect of alienation purporting to pass greater right than possessed by person making alienation
Alienations of real property, made by any person purporting to pass or assure a greater right or estate than such person may lawfully pass or assure, shall operate as alienations of as much of the right and estate in the lands, tenements or hereditaments as the person might lawfully convey, but such alienations shall not pass or bar the residue of the right or estate purporting to be conveyed or assured.